Menu

Language

Search

Privacy Statement

Introduction

Polyfluor Plastics B.V. takes your privacy very seriously and shall handle your personal data with the utmost security and care. In this Privacy Statement you will learn how we handle your data as well as learn about your rights concerning our processing of your data. We advise that you read this Privacy Statement thoroughly. Should you have any questions or remarks, please contact us at info[a]polyfuor.nl.

Who is Polyfluor Plastics B.V.?

Polyfluor Plastics B.V. is the besloten vennootschap Polyfuor Plastics B.V., with registered office at (4817 ZL) Breda listed at the  traderegister of the Dutch Chamber of Commerce under 20122697.
Polyfluor Plastics B.V. is as the controller ultimately responsible with regard to the processing of your personal data.

How does Polyfluor Plastics B.V. use your personal data?

Underneath you will find an overview of the purposes for the processing of your personal data. You will also find a specification of which data Polyfluor Plastics B.V. uses for that specific purpose, the legal justification, and the amount of time Polyfluor Plastics B.V. keeps this data. For clarity’s sake, we have categorised the purposes. Services, customer management and financial administration
Purpose: Financial administration
Information: Company name, Billing address, Bank details, Outstanding balance
Legal basis: Legal obligation
Storage period: As long as necessary for this purpose
Purpose: Order Management
Information: Home address, Delivery address, Billing address, Email, Phone, Payment information, Account number, Order Number, Complaint content, COC number, VAT number, Customer number
Legal basis: Necessary for the performance of a contract
Storage period: As long as necessary for this purpose
Purpose: Handling complaints
Information: Home address, Delivery address, Billing address, Email, Phone, Payment information, Account number, Order Number, Complaint content, COC number, VAT number, Customer number
Legal basis: Necessary for the performance of a contract
Storage period: As long as necessary for this purpose
Purpose: Invoicing
Information: Home address, Delivery address, Billing address, Email, Phone, Payment information, Account number, Order Number, Complaint content, COC number, VAT number, Customer number
Legal basis: Necessary for the performance of a contract
Storage period: As long as necessary for this purpose
Purpose: Services
Information: Home address, Email, Customer file data, Financial data, Data necessary to provide the service, Data generated by the
service
Legal basis: Necessary for the performance of a contract
Storage period: As long as necessary for this purpose
Purpose: Handling complaints
Information: Home address, Email, Customer file data, Financial data, Data necessary to provide the service, Data generated by the
service
Legal basis: Necessary for the performance of a contract
Storage period: As long as necessary for this purpose
Purpose: Invoicing
Information: Home address, Email, Customer file data, Financial data, Data necessary to provide the service, Data generated by the
service
Legal basis: Necessary for the performance of a contract
Storage period: As long as necessary for this purpose
Purpose: CRM
Information: Name, Username, Email, Location, Order history, User ID, Phone
Legal basis: Legitimate interests
importance: Commercial interests
Storage period: As long as necessary for this purpose
Purpose: Job application
Information: Name, Username, Email, Location, Order history, User ID, Phone
Legal basis: Legitimate interests
importance: Commercial interests
Storage period: As long as necessary for this purpose

How did we obtain your personal data?

Polyfluor Plastics B.V. has obtained your data because you have provided this data to us.

What are your rights?

Under the European General Data Protection Regulation you have a number of rights with regard to your data and the processing thereof:
Access
You may access your personal information and make any necessary changes in your account. If you would like to see which personal data Polyfluor Plastics B.V. has obtained about you, you may exercise your right of access by submitting a request to Polyfluor Plastics B.V.

Making changes

If you wish to make changes to the personal information that you have seen as a result of a request for access and you are unable to make the changes yourself in your account, you may request that Polyfluor Plastics B.V. makes these changes for you. You may request that Polyfluor Plastics B.V. modifies, corrects, supplements, erases or shields your information.

Restriction of processing of personal data

You also have the right, under certain conditions, to ask Polyfluor Plastics B.V. to restrict the processing of your personal data.

Right to object

If processing of your data takes place on the grounds of 'legitimate interest' by Polyfluor Plastics B.V. or a third party, you have the right to object to that processing.

Portability of data

You have the right to obtain your personal data from Polyfluor Plastics B.V.. Polyfluor Plastics B.V. will provide this in a structured and commonly used format, which can easily be opened using commonly used digital systems.

Withdrawing consent

When the legal basis for a particular processing is your explicit consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent. This does not affect past processing, but does mean that we will no longer be allowed to process this data in the future. It may also result in Polyfluor Plastics B.V. no longer being able to provide you with certain services.

Response from Polyfluor Plastics B.V.

A request can be sent to info@polyfuor.nl. Polyfluor Plastics B.V. will comply with your request as soon as possible and in any case no later than one (1) month after Polyfluor Plastics B.V. has received such a request. If Polyfluor Plastics B.V. rejects your request, we will indicate in our reply why the request was rejected.

Recipients of your personal data

Your data may be transmitted to:

Data processors
Parties that are involved in the execution or fulfilment of an agreement between you and Polyfluor Plastics B.V.
External consultants
It is possible that Polyfluor Plastics B.V. is required to submit your data to a third party, for example to fulfil a legal obligation.
Transfer to third countries or international organisations
It may be necessary, for instance for technical and operational reasons, to transfer your (personal) data to affiliates of Polyfluor Plastics B.V. located outside the European Economic Area. Due to the possibility that the regulations in the area of privacy protection do not offer the same protection as within the European Economic Area, Polyfluor Plastics B.V. will use the Privacy Shield or the EU Model Clauses to protect your privacy as much as possible. If that is not possible, Polyfluor Plastics B.V. will ask your consent to transfer your (personal) data to countries that do not maintain an adequate protection level. You may withdraw your consent at any time.

Can changes be made to this Privacy Statement?

This Privacy Statement is subject to changes. We therefore advise you to regularly read the Privacy Statement for any such changes.
Questions, remarks, and complaints If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Statement or the way in which Polyfluor Plastics B.V. uses your data, you can send an e-mail to info[a]polyfuor.nl. If you have a complaint about the way your data is processed, please send an e-mail to info[a]polyfuor.nl. Furthermore, you always have the right to contact the competent national data protection authority. In The
Netherlands, this is the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens.